SEARCH JOBS

Privacy Policy

Project Recruit Pty Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy of the information that you provide. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 applies to most private sector organisations as at 21 December 2001. In accordance with this legislation, the purpose of this statement is to explain how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Our policy regarding privacy will be reviewed at times because new laws, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing environment.

(NPP-5.1) National Privacy Principles

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Project Recruit Pty Ltd.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that Project Recruit collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  1. Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources about applications for employment;
  2. Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  1. Placement operations
  2. Recruitment
  3. Staff management
  4. Training
  5. Client and business relationship management
  6. Marketing
  7. To enable us to identify your suitability and contact you should an employment opportunity that could be of interest to you arise.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information